Standon Calling 2013 stage times announced

PUBLISHED: 16:17 21 July 2013 | UPDATED: 09:29 23 July 2013

The main stage at Standon Calling 2012 [Picture: PG Brunelli]

The main stage at Standon Calling 2012 [Picture: PG Brunelli]

Archant

FULL day splits and stage times for Hertfordshire music festival Standon Calling 2013 have been confirmed.

Standon Calling tickets

A limited number of Tier 2 weekend tickets for Standon Calling are now on sale for £125, alongside an even more limited amount of Friday and Sunday day tickets for £50 each.

There are no plans for Saturday day tickets.

Tier 1 weekend tickets and free kids’ tickets are now sold out.

Due to the overwhelming demand for weekend tickets this year, organisers are issuing a lot less day tickets than normal.

A spokesman said: “Numbers are seriously limited and we expect these to sell out very quickly.”

The three-day music and arts event takes place in the grounds of Standon Lordship from Friday, August 2 to Sunday, August 4.

As previously announced, the main stage will be headlined by Digitalism, Band of Skulls and De La Soul, with the likes of Bastille, AlunaGeorge, London Grammar and King Charles also playing the festival over the weekend.

In keeping with the festival’s ‘Running Away From The Circus’ theme, the Big Top arena will showcase circus acts and bands by day, before giving way to DJs curated by Audio Doughnuts at night.

Situated handily next to the swimming pool, The Lordship Stage on the lawns of the 16th century manor house will feature folk, americana and local acoustic acts.

The Crypt Sessions, Loose and Folkstock Arts Foundation have handpicked a select line-up for each day.

Meanwhile, Count Sizzle’s Whoop Whoop Circus is taking over The Cowshed where people can party until 5am.

A firm favourite with festival-goers, the on-site nightclub in a cowshed will be headlined by Gilles Peterson, hip-hop producer and Jurassic 5 collaborator, DJ Format and Greg Wilson, champion of electro-funk and former Hacienda resident.

Also playing The Cowshed will be Natty Bo (Ska Cubano), Count Sizzle himself, Count Skylarkin, Leo Beckford and Cleen Boys.

The full set times and stage line-ups are listed below.

MAIN STAGE

FRIDAY

Digitalism 22.45

Bastille 21.00

Shields 19.30

Lazy Habits & Miss Baby Sol 18.00

Mary Epworth & the Jubilee Band 16.35

Maddox 15.40

TBC (Gig Review Competition Winner) 14.25.

SATURDAY

Band Of Skulls 22.15

King Charles 20.35

The Correspondents 19.05

The Skints 17.35

Josephine 16.20

Silvermoths 15.10

Autoheart 14.00

Carnival of Souls 12.50.

SUNDAY

De La Soul 21.45

Gentleman’s Dub Club 20.00

Dizraeli & The Small Gods 18.30

London Afrobeat Collective 17.15

Mary Epworth 16.00

Lips Choir 14.50

Dancing Years 13.40

Vardo & The Boss 12.30.

THE BIG TOP

FRIDAY

The Joy Formidable 21.45

Toy 20.10

Revere 18.45

Bibelots 17.30

Nick and the Sun Machine 16.30

Rockaoke 14.10

Standon People’s Circus 13.15.

SATURDAY

DJ Yoda and Trans-Siberian Marching Band 22.25

The D.O.T. 21.10

Dutch Uncles 19.40

Public Service Broadcasting 18.10

A Band Of Buriers 16.50

Lazarus & The Plane Crash 15.35

Standon People’s Circus 14.20

She’Koyokh 13.15

Circus Show 11.45.

SUNDAY

AlunaGeorge 20.45

London Grammar 19.30

Chloe Howl 18.20

Stills 17.10

Rotten Hill Gang 16.00

New Groove Formation 14.50

Rockaoke 12.45

Standon People’s Circus 12.00.

THE BIG TOP (by night)

FRIDAY

Mele 03.00

Nina Kraviz 02.00

Roy Davis Jr 01.00

Two Inch Punch 00.00

Debian Blak 23.30

Benin City 23.00.

SATURDAY

Orgy Banton 04.00

Pusherman 03.00

Simian Mobile Disco 02.00

SOPHIE 01.15

Tuesday Born 00.40

Shox 00.00.

SUNDAY

TBC 00.45

Craig Charles DJ Set 22.45

Smoove & Turrell Soundsystem 21.45.

LORDSHIP STAGE

FRIDAY

Lucy Rose 22.50

Emily And The Woods 21.05

Sivu 19.50

Thomas J Speight 18.40

Alev Lenz 17.40

The Title Sequence 16.40

Lowpines 15.50

Gibson Bull 15.00

Matthew Neel 14.10.

SATURDAY

Danny & The Champions Of The World 21.30

Treetop Flyers 20.00

The Rockingbirds 18.40

Pete Bruntnell 17.30

Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou 16.20

The Dreaming Spires 15.10

Case Hardin 14.05

Silver Darter 12.55.

SUNDAY

The Willows 22.10

Fred’s House 21.20

Boo Hewerdine 20.20

Reg Meuross 19.40

The Folk 19.00

Delirium Tremens 18.20

Said the Maiden 17.40

Annie Dale 17.00

Flaming June 16.20

Roxanne de Bastion 15.40

Interiors 15.00

Indi Forde 14.20

Zoe Wren 13.40

Rob Finlay 13.00

Minnie Birch 12.20

Noel Cowley 11.40

Josiah 11.15.

(Line-up and times subject to change)

Related articles

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists