Rhythms of the World 2012 Saturday line-up and stage times

PUBLISHED: 22:22 04 July 2012 | UPDATED: 21:52 05 July 2012

JuJu are one of the headlines at this year's Rhythms of the World festival which takes place in Hitchin over the weekend of July 14-15

JuJu are one of the headlines at this year's Rhythms of the World festival which takes place in Hitchin over the weekend of July 14-15

Archant

THE stage times and full line-up for Rhythms of the World 2012 have been confirmed by organisers of the Hertfordshire music festival.

The annual world music festival returns to Hitchin Priory on Saturday, July 14 and Sunday, July 15 with more than 100 performers taking the stage over the weekend.

Gates open at 11am on both days, with the music beginning at noon and lasting until 11pm.

Among the acts playing the first day of the Hitchin festival are UK/Gambia combo JuJu, punk pioneers The Damned, indie heroes Young Knives, Bhangra superstar Jassi Sidhu and Tom Hingley from Inspiral Carpets.

Tickets for ROTW cost £10 per day for adults, £5 for youths (aged six to 17), and it is free for five and unders.

Here is the full running order for Saturday, subject to change.

SATURDAY, JULY 14

** Main Stage

12.00: North Herts Youth Jazz

13.15: Mawkin

14.30: Skip ‘Little Axe’ McDonald

15.45: The Boxettes

17.15: The Magic Tombolinos

18.45: R.U.T.A.

20.15: Jassi Sidhu

21.45: JuJu.

** The Nettlebed Stage

12.00: Captains Of The Greasy B*stard

12.50: Fishwife’s Broadside

13.45: The Floe

14.35: Keith Waithe

15.30: Rebecca De Winter

16.15: Genie & The Jivebombers

17.00: Tom Hingley

18.15: Miss 600

19.30: Eastside Jimmy

20.30: The Damned.

** BBC Introducing Stage

12.00: Monk-Phish

12.45: Shoot The Director

13.30: Burn The Yeti

14.15: Battery City

15.00: Sons Of Guns

16.00: There Were Bears

17.00: Kaleem Taylor

18.00: Coda

19.15: The October Game

20.30: Dizraeli & The Small Gods

21.45: Young Knives.

** St Mary’s Stage

12.15: Gold Dust

13.05: The Portraits

14.00: Oka Vanga

14.45: Mashasha and Sam

15.45: Chamber Music for Strings

16.50: Lebedek

18.00: The Tabla Rhythmix

19.15: Greg McDonald & Gemma Gayner

20.30: Guillermo Rozenthuler

21.45: Soumik Datta and Bernhard Schimpelsberger.

** Arcadeclectic Stage

12.00: Droome

12.55: Red Maxx

13.40: BlackK@T

14.25: Dangerous Dinky

15.30: Marching Donald

16.20: The Ukabilly Big Band

17.20: Edgar Broughton

18.55: Skip ‘Little Axe’ McDonald

20.10: The Zipheads.

** Priory Park Stage

12.00: Blunt Beats Crew

13.00: Andy Jones

14.30: Doug

16.00: Eastman & Ruddy Ranks (Kool FM)

17.30: Julian Rochfort

18.30: Billy Daniel Bunter

19.30: Marcus G Hurley

20.30: Blunt Beats Crew.

** Icehouse Stage

12.00: James Christie

12.30: Here Comes The Blackout

13.00: George Kalukusha

13.45: Lastminutecomedy Club

16.00: Katie Malco

16.35: Robbing King Richard

17.05: The Folk

17.45: Andrea Wilde & Donna Mackay

18.15: Dan Rogerson

18.45: Modern Day Jester

19.30: Jordan Bradley.

Related articles

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists