Youth Herts County Cross Country Results

PUBLISHED: 11:17 22 January 2008 | UPDATED: 21:18 26 October 2009

ON THE RUN: Herts 
Phoenix’s Mary Gough

ON THE RUN: Herts Phoenix's Mary Gough

Natalie claims title for second year running GOLDEN girl Natalie Connor walked off with a county title for the second year running. The Potters Bar youngster won the Herts County Cross-Country Championship Under-11 girls title at Haileybury Colle

Natalie claims title for second year running

GOLDEN girl Natalie Connor walked off with a county title for the second year running.

The Potters Bar youngster won the Herts County Cross-Country Championship Under-11 girls' title at Haileybury College.

Connor, a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, claimed the same age group gold at Fairlands Valley, Stevenage, last year as a nine-year-old Cranborne School pupil.
 
The daughter of Hatfield Crusaders cricketer Bob Connor stormed around the 1,600m course at the Hertford Heath college in a time of 5 minutes 52 seconds to win by 17 seconds.
 
Natalie's sister Sophie just failed to make it a family double. The Dame Alice Owen's School pupil finished third in the U15 age category having struck gold last year.
 
Sophie took the bronze in a time of 19 mins 56 secs around her 4.8km course.

Elizabeth Parry was Herts Phoenix's first girl home in the Under-11 race in fourth place around Haileybury's football and rugby pitches with a time of 6 mins 22 secs.

She spearheaded the club's bid for team glory in the age group, with Alice Grenfell and Megan Breen completing the second-placed trio.

Grenfell finished seventh in 6 mins 40 secs with Breen just five second behind in eighth as Phoenix took the team silver position.

Shepherd's delight at collecting double gold

TALENTED Herts Phoenix runner Edward Shepherd raced to victory in the Herts County Cross-Country Championships for the third year in a row.

Shepherd struck gold in the Under-15 boys' race at Haileybury College earlier this month, having dominated the U13 age group the previous winter.

He won the 4.8km race at the Hertford Heath school in a time of 17 minutes 14 seconds as Herts Phoenix's boys took the county team honours as well.

Shepherd was chased home in the county championships by club colleague Vasudev Zaver, who performed well to come home in third place after just missing out on the individual medals last season.

Zaver took the U15 bronze in a time one second over 18 minutes with Thomas Barfoot completing the triumphant Phoenix trio in fourth spot with 18 mins 24 secs.

Shepherd, however, wasn't the only promising Herts Phoenix youngster to claim an individual county title with Samuel Jones also victorious in his race.

Jones crossed the finish line first in the Under-11 race after completing his 1.6km course in a winning time of 5 mins 46 secs.

Phoenix once again took the age group's team title with Adam Thorpe fifth, 22 seconds behind Jones, and George Cook 10th.

Daniel Villarreal was just outside the scoring trio in 13th spot.

Not to be outdone, the club's U13 girls also claimed the gold medal position in their event.

Mary Gough led the team home in third place overall individually.

She finished the 3.4km circuit in 14 mins 03 secs to just edge team-mate Lizzie Bird into fourth spot just five second later.

Good team running ensured Phoenix took the county crown with Ella Lloyd sixth in 14 mins 18 secs.

Jade Denham was also eighth in the same race, Nelly Dalton 15th and Laura Coffey 21st.

The championships were organised by officers from the county and members of Herts Phoenix and Broxbourne Runners.

Held on a beautiful, sunny day with a brisk breeze, some 400 athletes from most county clubs took part in the races.

Apart from the U11 races, which were run around the football and rugby pitches, all the other age group athletes had to run through the muddy and very demanding hilly woods and negotiate a stream twice on each lap.

Phoenix's U11 girls took second in their team event, but the club's U15s could only finish fifth.

That team featured WGC twins Charlotte Cattle and Ashleigh Cattle in 13th and 14th positions respectively, with Eloise Meakins also 20th.

Nicholas Doyle was first home for the club in the U13 boys' race in 16th spot ahead of Jake Chaplin in 19th and Scott Glynn in 23rd. As a team, they came seventh.

Tom Gough was eighth overall in the U17 men's race over 6.1km.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists