Soaring Swifts honour their top players

PUBLISHED: 14:23 06 August 2008 | UPDATED: 21:29 26 October 2009

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

SWIFTS Junior Badminton Club handed out awards on their last club night of the season at Hatfield Leisure Centre. The presentation was given by Angela Blowers and prizes were presented by Ken Winchester. This was because organisers Marion and Duncan Con

SWIFTS Junior Badminton Club handed out awards on their last club night of the season at Hatfield Leisure Centre.

The presentation was given by Angela Blowers and prizes were presented by Ken Winchester.

This was because organisers Marion and Duncan Conway were unable to attend.

Swifts is held on Fridays and is divided into four sessions by age and ability.

In the first two sessions, players work for badges based on the Badminton England BISI scheme.

A total of 28 players were recognised for reaching the required standards from level one to level three.

In the Herts Junior League, the Swifts U12 boys finished third in their group.

The U15 boys were runners-up in their section, while the U12 girls, U15 girls, U18 boys and U15 medley teams won their leagues.

Each of the four sessions has a singles ladder and trophies and medals were presented to the top four players.

The session one winner was Aimee Hodgkinson ahead of James Cummings.

Corran Goodson was session two winner with runner-up Yash Kejriwal.

Session three winner were Christopher Hamilton and John Whittaker second. Alex Lee won session four with Gareth Lumb runner-up.

Sessions three and four also run a doubles challenge.

The session three winners were Alex Gibson and Christopher Hamilton with Shayna Godin and Alex Stokoe runners-up.

Swifts' session four doubles champs were Michael Peak and Alex Lee with Jo En Choi and Andrew Clark placed second.

Five players from year four received medals for the progress they have made during the time they have been at Swifts.

Finally came the year winners and runners-up.

These were: Year three winner: Jamie Willis; Year four winner: Alistair Fitton, runner-up: James Cummings; Year five winners: Lia Willis / Sam Newlove, runners-up: Aimee Hodgkinson / Laurence Lee / Mohammed Khaku; Year six winners: Philippa English / Corran Goodson, runners-up: Eleanor Fitton / Yash Kejriwal; Year seven winners: Rachel Hibberd / Justin Chan, runners-up: Shayna Godin / Oliver Strachan; Year eight winners: Alex English / Gareth Lumb, runners-up: Kirsty Southey / Edward Byrne / Mitch Chapman; Year nine winners: Juliet Radmall / Alex Deeble, runners-up: Tamsyn Radmall / Christopher Hamilton; Year 10 winners: Jo En Choi /Alex Lee, runner-up: Oliver Simpson; Year 11 winner: Jonathan Radmall, runner-up: Yazid Lallmahomed; Year 12 winner: James Gan, runner-up: Josh Chapman; Year 13 winner: Andrew Clark, runner-up: James Hunt; Junior Champions: Amy George / Corran Goodson, runners-up: Philippa English / Yash Kejriwal; Senior Champions: Jo En Choi / Alex Lee, runners-up: Alex English / Andrew Clark.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists