Slideshow: Lochinver pair double up to net county title

PUBLISHED: 17:52 09 March 2008 | UPDATED: 22:13 26 October 2009

TWO pupils from a Potters Bar school netted the Herts Under-10 boys doubles title at Stevenage. The Lochinver House double act of Archie Preston and Henry Wood emerged triumphant from the HSBA competition held at the Stevenage Leisure Centre. Twelve pair

TWO pupils from a Potters Bar school netted the Herts Under-10 boys' doubles title at Stevenage.

The Lochinver House double act of Archie Preston and Henry Wood emerged triumphant from the HSBA competition held at the Stevenage Leisure Centre.

Twelve pairs played in the Herts Schools' event, with most coming from three schools - Wilbury JM, Norton St Nicholas and Potters Bar's Lochinver.

They played in three groups of four and the standard was good throughout with several close games.

Group winners were Rajan Lal and Joseph Pridmore, Lochinver's Adam Benson and Kavit Borkhataria and Andrew Baird and Lewis Veale, from Knebworth.

In the main event, Benson and Borkhataria won their quarter-final against Adam Chilvers and Charlie Hall but then lost to Lal and Pridmore with the final in sight.

Preston and Wood beat twins Kelvin and Laurence Lee from Templewood JMI in the bottom half of the draw in the quarter-finals.

They then defeated Braid and Veale from Knebworth Primary 21-10 to book a place in the final and a rematch against Lal and Pridmore, who had beaten them into second place in the earlier group stages.

As so often happens, there was a change of fortune in the final and the Lochinver pair came out on top as winners.

The plate final was an all Wilbury affair with Liam Bishton and Macaulay Denman beating Rhys Grindal and Riley Tolliday.

Only five pairs lined up for the Under-10 girls' doubles, two from Wilbury, two from Norton St Nicholas and one individual pair.

They all played each other and the runaway winners were Ellie Makewell and Lia Willis, who won all their games with scores of 21-1, 21-7, 21-5 and 21-4.

Paige Taylor and Leah Tomlin were competition runners-up.

HSBA Tournament Results

U10 Boys' Doubles

Quarter-finals: Adam Benson & Kavit Borkhataria (Lochinver House) beat Adam Chilvers & Charlie Hall (Norton St Nicholas) 21-8; Archie Preston & Henry Wood (Lochinver House) beat Kelvin Lee & Laurence Lee (Templewood JMI) 21-8.

Semi-finals: Rajan Lal & Joseph Pridmore (Norton St Nicholas) beat Adam Benson & Kavit Borkhataria 21-17; Archie Preston & Henry Wood beat Andrew Baird & Lewis Veale (Knebworth Primary) 21-10.

Final: Archie Preston & Henry Wood beat Rajan Lal & Joseph Pridmore 21-18.

Plate Final: Liam Bishton & Macaulay Denman (Wilbury JM) beat Rhys Grindal & Riley Tolliday (Wilbury JM) 21-14.

U10 Girls' Doubles

First: Ellie Makewell (Lodge Farm JMI) & Lia Willis (Wheatfields JM).

Second: Paige Taylor & Leah Tomlin (Norton St Nicholas).

Third: Oshini Kodituwakku & Serena Lall (Wilbury JM).

Fourth: Hope Cracknell & Jessica Marshall (Norton St Nicholas).

Fifth: Alex Daniels & Anneka Goater (Wilbury JM).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists