Ladies the stars of the show as Herts Phoenix break records at National Athletics League

Herts Phoenix ladies took the win in the second National Athletics League fixture.

Herts Phoenix ladies took the win in the second National Athletics League fixture. - Credit: PHIL RIZZO

Herts Phoenix put on a show as their women's team stormed to victory in the second National Athletic League match of the season.

Held at Bedford, Phoenix were competing in the Championship division, one of 16 clubs from around the country, and a score of 255 points was enough for the girls to top the standings.

Their performance was then coupled with the men to leave the club fourth in the match.

Herts Phoenix ladies took the win in the second National Athletics League fixture.

Herts Phoenix ladies took the win in the second National Athletics League fixture. - Credit: PHIL RIZZO

Podium places came thick and fast throughout the day for the female squad although the undoubted highlight was a new club record and NAL Championship best for the 4x100m team of skipper Ellie Bandy, Amelia Gittens, Tiana Rizzo and Sophie Segun.

Libby Taylor had got the ball rolling in the hammer, and added a third in the discus, before Eloise Harvey won the long jump and came second in the triple jump.

Bethany Harryman was also second in the high jump, as was Eloise Meakins in the javelin, and Shannon Rappacchi got a PB in the pole vault.

On the track, Bandy took the 100m A string race with Rizzo claiming the B string win in a time that would have placed her second in the first final.

Most Read

There was a double win too in the 400m with similar results, Jess Astill's win in the B string would have been good enough to finish second in the A string behind team-mate Lauren Rule.

A third double followed in the 200m, Bandy winning the A race and Gittens the B, before the 4x400 team of Astill, Harryman, Serena Thomas and Hannah Williams completed the superb day.

There was some good results for the men's team too, led by skipper Eden Davis.

He was back after an extended break, running in the 100m and 200m, while Bradley Gifkins was in the 100m B string, stepping up for the first time in NAL as an U20.

David Stephens and Anthony Bryant took the 1500m A and B strings, the former having not run a 1500 since 2012 while Bryant is a T37 para athlete.

James Grove was involved in four throwing competitions, the best of his efforts in discus, shot, javelin and hammer came in the latter where he was fourth.