Goode result for promoted Herts

PUBLISHED: 14:38 07 May 2008 | UPDATED: 21:20 26 October 2009

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

HERTS badminton second team have secured promotion from the Inter-County Championship Division One to the Premier B after a play-off victory. Tewin s Olympic medallist Jo Goode, Hatfield s Charity Barnes and WGC girl Charlotte Willis formed part of the

HERTS' badminton second team have secured promotion from the Inter-County Championship Division One to the Premier B after a play-off victory.

Tewin's Olympic medallist Jo Goode, Hatfield's Charity Barnes and WGC girl Charlotte Willis formed part of the squad that fought their way to glory.

With three national league titles to Herts' credit already this season, the second team added the play-off finals at Milton Keynes to the county's list of honours.

Wins over Lanarkshire from Scotland, Kent and Wiltshire means the team will now move into the Premier B next season.

The Times Territory trio of Goode, Barnes and Willis won all the games they were involved in across the weekend.

Herts just edged a first match encounter against a Lanarkshire team littered with Scottish international players 8-7.

Former England ace Goode teamed up with Hertford's Rachel Howard in the women's doubles and the pair beat Julie Boyd and Jill Smith 21-6, 12-21.

The duo also saw off Natasha Gilmour and Linzi Greig 21-9, 21-5.

Barnes and Willis joined forces to dispatch Gilmour and Greig 21-6, 21-4 in the women's doubles, before defeating Boyd and Smith 21-19, 17-21, 21-14.

The mixed doubles pairing of Goode and Watford's Jim Teale ensured the overall 8-7 win with a last match 21-7, 21-15 victory over Scottish number one Craig Goddard and partner Julie Boyd.

Wiltshire were up next and Herts emphatically triumphed 13-2.

The experienced Goode and Hertford's Howard beat Veronique Manook and Julie Russell 21-9, 21-15, as well as hammering Stevie-Louise Boxall and Heather McCune 21-0, 21-9.

Barnes and Willis continued their unbeaten run as they came out on top against Boxall and McCune 21-9, 21-11 and Manook and Russell 14-21, 21-11, 21-17.

Goode also tasted success against Wiltshire in the mixed doubles as she and Teale proved too good for Sean Locke and Russell and won 21-10, 21-16.

Tewin's Goode did not feature in Herts' final fixture of the weekend as they confirmed their play-off win by beating Kent 12-3.

Barnes this time teamed up with Letty Green girl Kate Lester in the women's doubles.

They triumphed in their two games, 21-18, 21-11 against Alison Dixon and Carla Tilman and 14-21, 21-6, 21-19 over Amy Paxton and Kim Steer.

Howard and Kimpton player Peter Gooden were successful in the mixed doubles as they saw off Mark Burgess and Alison Dixon 19-21, 21-6, 21-9.

Also in the mixed, Teale and Barnes were too good for Neil Waterman and Gemma Whiting as they claimed a 21-9, 24-22 win.

The win over Kent confirmed that Herts' second string will be going up.

Lanarkshire finished in second place to also move into Premier B next season.

RESULTS

Lanarkshire 7 Herts 8

Men's Singles: Craig Goddard beat Jon Austin 21-14, 21-17; Kenny Young beat Andy Walden 21-14, 21-12.

Women's Singles: Julie Boyd lost to Rachel Howard 5-21, 6-21; Fiona Archibold lost to Helena Lewczynska 21-17, 8-21, 15-21.

Men's Doubles: Jamie Neill & Kenny Young beat Peter Gooden & Andy Walden 21-19, 21-18; David Gilmour & Keith Turnbull beat Brian Lockie & Jim Teale 21-5, 27-25; Neill & Young beat Lockie & Teale 21-17, 21-14; Gilmour & Turnbull beat Gooden & Walden 21-18, 21-17.

Women's Doubles: Julie Boyd & Jill Smith lost to Jo Goode & Rachel Howard 6-21, 12-21; Natasha Gilmour & Linzi Greig lost to Charity Barnes & Charlotte Willis 6-21, 4-21; Boyd & Smith lost to Barnes & Willis 19-21, 21-17, 14-21; Gilmour & Greig lost to Goode & Howard 9-21, 5-21.

Mixed Doubles: Craig Goddard & Julie Boyd lost to Jim Teale & Jo Goode 7-21, 15-21; Jamie Neill & Fiona Archibold lost to Peter Gooden & Rachel Howard 21-13, 14-21, 10-21; Keith Turnbull & Jill Smith beat Richard Southwood & Katie Comras 21-14, 21-18.

Hertfordshire 13 Wiltshire 2

Men's Singles: Jon Austin lost to Ben Caldwell 17-21, 21-17, 16-21; David Westwood lost to Simon Woodhouse 21-16, 13-21, 16-21.

Women's Singles: Rachel Howard beat Lisa Turner 21-12, 21-5; Helena Lewczynska beat Stevie-Louise Boxall 21-11, 21-5.

Men's Doubles: Peter Gooden & Andy Walden beat Justin Andrews & Anthony Bush 21-16, 14-21, 21-11; Brian Lockie & Jim Teale beat Ben Caldwell & Sean Locke 21-15, 21-13; Gooden & Walden beat Caldwell & Locke 21-14, 20-22, 21-17; Lockie & Teale beat Andrews & Bush 21-14, 21-18.

Women's Doubles: Jo Goode & Rachel Howard beat Veronique Manook & Julie Russell 21-9, 21-15; Charity Barnes & Charlotte Willis beat Stevie-Louise Boxall & Heather McCune 21-9, 21-11; Goode & Howard beat Boxall & McCune 21-0, 21-9; Barnes & Willis beat Manook & Russell 14-21, 21-11, 21-17.

Mixed Doubles: Jim Teale & Jo Goode beat Sean Locke & Julie Russell 21-10, 21-16; Peter Gooden & Rachel Howard beat Justin Andrews & Heather McCune 21-12, 20-22, 21-12; Richard Southwood & Katie Comras beat Gary Davies & Emma Davies 18-21, 21-18, 21-18.

Hertfordshire 12 Kent 3

Men's Singles: Jon Austin lost to Mark Burgess 15-21, 21-18, 13-21; Richard Southward lost to Daniel Groom 15-21, 13-21.

Women's Singles: Rachel Howard beat Gemma Whiting 21-8, 21-9; Helena Lewczynska beat Amy Paxton 21-13, 21-15.

Men's Doubles: Peter Gooden & Andy Walden beat Craig Spooner & Neil Watermen 21-19, 21-8; Brian Lockie & Jim Teale beat Mark Burgess & Ben Parr 21-11, 17-21, 23-21; Gooden & Walden beat Burgess & Parr 21-14, 19-21, 14-21; Lockie & Teale beat Spooner & Watermen 19-21, 21-18, 22-20.

Women's Doubles: Rachel Howard & Helena Lewczynska beat Amy Paxton & Kim Steer 21-19, 21-10; Charity Barnes & Kate Lester beat Alison Dixon & Carla Tilman 21-18, 21-11; Howard & Lewczynska beat Dixon & Tilman 21-8, 21-12; Barnes & Lester beat Paxton & Steer 14-21, 21-6, 21-19.

Mixed Doubles: Peter Gooden & Rachel Howard beat Mark Burgess & Alison Dixon 19-21, 21-6, 21-9; Jim Teale & Charity Barnes beat Neil Watermen & Gemma Whiting 21-9, 24-22; Richard Southward & Katie Comras beat Daniel Groom & Kim Steer 21-12, 21-16.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Welwyn Hatfield Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times