Herts Ad Sunday League: Brookmans Park have a great day with A team's victory leading the way

PUBLISHED: 16:22 12 February 2019 | UPDATED: 16:34 12 February 2019

Craig Ashurst scores for BWSC against Plough & Harrow.

Craig Ashurst scores for BWSC against Plough & Harrow.

Archant

It was a great weekend for Brookmans Park in the Herts Ad Sunday League with the A team leading the way in Division Three.

Plough & Harrow score against BWSCPlough & Harrow score against BWSC

Their 4-2 success against Blacksmiths Res was their first league win of the season and was good enough to lift them off the foot of the table.

Peri Ari, Dale Griffiths and a double from Henry Chapman were their golascorers while Robert Forty and Ian Hutchinson replied for Blacksmiths.

And their reserve team went top of Division Two thanks to a 3-2 success against Harpenden Colts OBs, although they needed a last-minute strike to do so.

Adam Davies fired Brookmans Park into a 2-0 lead after 30 minutes but the OBs’ fightback started with a late first-half penalty.

BWSC's Gary Starnes, still playing at 61.BWSC's Gary Starnes, still playing at 61.

And although they managed to draw level five minutes to go in an even second half, Park’s Chris Stephens netted the late winner at the far post following a great cross in from Ben Bagshaw.

Edi Bokciu and Harold Banks-Smith scored for Colts.

Elsewhere in Division Two FC Potters Bar beat Wrestlers 4-1 thanks to a brace from Alfie Franklin and one each for Dale Etherington and Bradley Swaile.

Newcomer James Todd stole the honours for Welwyn Warriors with a hat-trick in their 4-2 win against New Greens. Scott Cornel was their other scorer while Tom Anderson and Jack Faulder scored for Greens.

Back in Division Three Pioneer Selection took their unbeaten league run to nine games when another success over TNF.

Six players were on the scoresheet: Zeeshan Hafeez, Shaun Wright, Tom Li, Jimmy Talbot, Jamie Sharp and man of the match Matt Balser.

Jon Tanton scored both for TNF.

Pinewood and Tansley had a thoroughly-entertaining clash in Division One as they shared eight goals in a 4-4 draw.

George Milsted scored twice for Pinewood with Lewis Dommett and Yannick Vangu also on target, while Aaron Ferdinand and Steven Weldon scored two goals each for Tansley.

The League is guaranteed a representative in the final of the Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup after Plough & Harrow and Blacksmiths were paired together in the semi-final.

Both had picked up impressive wins in the last eight with Plough winning 6-2 against BWSC and Blacksmiths beating AFC London Road 5-2.

Chae Pinney, Alex Vaughan and Dominic Learoyd were all on target for Harrow, with Craig Ashurst and Ben Starnes the BWSC scorers, while Aidan Golds was the hat-trick hero of the Smiths, assisted with singles from Jordan Manfree and Khalid Ismail.

Spencer Clarke-Mardel and Greg Shaw were the Road marksmen, for whom this was a first defeat of the season.

Wheathampstead ‘89 progressed in the Herts Ad Junior Cup with a 4-0 win over Hanburys, Conor Bromwich, Liam Picton, Lee Bennett and Ryan Clark getting the goals.

Results

Division One: Pinewood 4 Tansley 4.

Division Two: Brookmans Park Res 3 Harpenden Colts OB 2; FC Potters Bar 4 The Wrestlers 1; Welwyn Warriors 4 New Greens 2.

Division Three: Brookmans Park ‘A’ 4 St Albans Warriors 2; Hatfield Seniors 0 Hatfield Mosquito 6; Pioneer Selection 6 TNF 2.

Herts Sunday Sunday Intermediate Cup quarter-final: Blacksmiths 5 AFC London Road 2; Plough & Harrow 6 BWSC 2.

Herts Ad Junior Cup quarter-final: Hanburys 0 Wheathampstead ‘89 4.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists