The best of sport in the borough was recognised at the Welwyn Hatfield Borough Sports Awards 2015 which this year saw a record breaking number of nominations.
Nominees, sponsors and special guests gathered for the ceremony this evening (Thursday) at the Hawthorne Theatre, Campus West, Welwyn Garden City.
World number five female squash player Alison Waters won the Sports Person of the Year title after a successful 2014 which saw her crowned British champion for the third time and win Commonwealth Games silver and bronze medals.
Welwyn Garden City Football Club took the Club of the Year title back to Herns Lane for showing huge progression on and off the playing field.
The Welwyn Hatfield Times sponsored Service to Sport award was presented to Chris Sherriff of Welwyn & District Bowls Club who has been an active member for more than 30 years.
The full list of winners:
Sports Person of the Year (Finesse Leisure): Alison Waters (squash)
Young Participant of the Year (Welwyn Hatfield Youth Council): Esperanza Merry (wheelchair tennis)
Coach of the Year (Herts Coaches’ Association): Michael Dargan (judo)
Service to Sport (Welwyn Hatfield Times): Chris Sherriff (bowls)
Team of the Year (Mears): 1RM (powerlifting)
Club of the Year (WHSPAA): WGC FC
Contribution to Disability Sport (Activate): Hassan Halil (Welwyn Hatfield Day Care Services)
School Teacher of the Year (Herts Sports Village): Jackie Harrison (Commonswood School)
Primary School Pupil of the Year (Hatfield Town Council): Anya Trigg (Welwyn St Mary’s Primary School)
Secondary School Pupil of the Year: Rebecca Hurley (Queenswood)
Young Volunteer of the Year - under 21 (YMCA West & Central Herts): Callum Pond (WGC FC)
Volunteer of the Year - over 21 (Child UK): David Croft (De Havilland Bowls Club)
Primary School Team of the Year (Gosling Sports Park): Welwyn St Mary’s Primary School table tennis team
Secondary School Team of the Year (Welwyn Hatfield Community Housing Trust): Chancellor’s School boys swimming team
Outstanding Contribution to Sport: Derek Beaumont (Diving)
There were also seven bonus awards handed out for Respect, Determination, Inspiration, Courage, Friendship, Excellence, Equality.
The winners of those were: Respect – Steve Willis, Onslow School
Determination – Harwood Hill Primary School Basketball team
Inspiration – Kim Anderson, Taekwondo
Courage – Kevin Brennan, Multi-Disability Sport
Friendship – Carrie Hudson, Old Hatfield Ladies Running Club
Excellence - Kyran O’Neil, Welwyn Garden City Boxing Club
Equality – Ian Miller, Athletics.
Find reaction from the winners and much more from the awards in this Wednesday’s Welwyn Hatfield Times.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here