Sonisphere 2011 festival stage times for Knebworth revealed

STAGE times for the Sonisphere 2011 music festival at Knebworth House have been revealed by organisers.

The three-day rock and metal event returns to the Hertfordshire stately home from Friday, July 8 to Sunday, July 10.

 

 

Thrash metal’s Big 4 of Metallica, Slayer, Megadeth and Anthrax will headline the opening day at the legendary rock venue.


You may also want to watch:


 

 

Most Read

British heavy metallers Diamond Head open proceedings on the Apollo stage on the first day at 3.15pm, with Anthrax playing at historic Knebworth House for the third year running from 4pm.

 

 

Megadeth play for an hour from 5.15pm and Slayer take the stage from 6.45pm to 7.45pm.

 

 

Metallica, who headlined the inaugural Sonisphere at Knebworth in 2009, will have a two-hour set from 8.30pm.

 

 

No acts play the Saturn stage on the Friday but groups alternate between the main outdoor stages, Saturn and Apollo, for the following two days, ensuring festival-goers don’t miss any of the bigger bands.

 

 

Sylosis kick off the music on the Saturday on the main stage at 11am.

 

 

Scottish rockers Biffy Clyro top the Apollo bill on the Saturday night with their first UK headline slot from 9.15pm.

 

 

Weezer play the same stage from 6.30pm, straight after American pop-punkers All Time Low, fresh from the success of their latest album Dirty Work, have come off Saturn.

 

 

The Mars Volta play their only UK festival on the Saturn stage from 7.40pm to 8.55pm.

 

 

Masked American metallers Slipknot close the Apollo stage on the Sunday night with an explosive 90-minute set starting at 9pm - their first appearance in this country since the death of founder member Paul Gray.

 

 

Earlier in the day there will be a two minute silence from 2pm across the festival site for the Slipknot bass player who died last year.

 

 

If Slipknot's not your thing, Irish rockers The Answer, who were AC/DC's special guests on their Black Ice World Tour and recently released live DVD 412 Days of Rock 'n' Roll, are on in Bohemia at the same time for an hour.

 

 

Comedian Bill Bailey headlines Saturn from 7.55pm to 8.40pm.

 

 

Bailey’s appearance clashes with Fozzy, the band of WWE wrestling legend Chris Jericho, who play the Jagermeister Stage from 8pm to 8.45pm.

 

 

Other Sunday highlights on the main stages include Limp Bizkit on Apollo from 6.45pm for an hour after Opeth have finished their set on Saturn.

 

 

Motorhead rock Knebworth for the first time at 4.45pm, while Mastodon also get an hour on Apollo from 2.50pm.

 

 

Ginger Wildheart also replace One Minute Silence in the Bohemia arena.

 

 

Following the main stage bands, music continues in the Bohemia tent until the early hours of the morning with late night spot and DJs.

 

 

On Sunday night there’s a mystery secret set in Bohemia from ‘Bat Sabbath’.

 

 

Here’s the full stage times for the Apollo, Saturn and Bohemia stages.

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

* Apollo Stage *

 

 

Metallica 8.30pm - 10.30pm

 

 

Slayer 6.45pm - 7.45pm

 

 

Megadeth 5.15pm - 6.15pm

 

 

Anthrax 4pm - 4.45pm

 

 

Diamond Head 3.15pm - 3.45pm

 

 

 

 

 

* Saturn Stage *

 

 

No acts.

 

 

 

 

 

* Bohemia Stage *

 

 

A1 Bassline (DJ set) 2.15am - 3am

 

 

Fold (DJ set) 1.30am - 2.15am

 

 

Hayseed Dixie 12.30am - 1.30am

 

 

Killing Joke 11pm - midnight

 

 

Blood Red Shoes 8.10pm - 8.55pm

 

 

My Passion 7.10pm - 7.50pm

 

 

The Black Dahlia Murder 6.20pm - 6.50pm

 

 

Firewind 5.30pm - 6pm

 

 

Glamour of the Kill 4.40pm - 5.10pm

 

 

Lower Than Atlantis 4.50pm - 4.20pm

 

 

Japanese Voyeurs 3pm - 3.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

* Red Bull Bedroom Jam Stage *

 

 

Rolo Tomassi 8.30pm - 9pm

 

 

Protest the Hero 7.30pm - 8pm

 

 

Cerebral Ballzy 6.30pm - 7pm

 

 

Young Legionnaire 5.30pm - 6pm

 

 

Acoda 4.30pm - 5pm

 

 

Make This Relate 3.30pm - 4pm

 

 

 

 

 

* Jagermeister Stage *

 

 

Witchsorrow 10pm - 11pm

 

 

Flats 9pm - 9:30pm

 

 

The Defiled 8pm - 8.30pm

 

 

Black Breath 7pm - 7.30pm

 

 

Slam Cartel 6pm - 6.30pm

 

 

Hounds 5pm - 5.30pm

 

 

Decade 4pm - 4.30pm

 

 

Hammer of the Gods 3pm - 3.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 

* Apollo Stage *

 

 

Biffy Clyro 9.15pm - 10.45pm

 

 

Weezer 6.30pm - 7.30pm

 

 

You Me At Six 4.35pm - 5.35pm

 

 

Bad Religion 3pm - 3.45pm

 

 

Cavalera Conspiracy 1.25pm - 2.10pm

 

 

Architects 12.10pm - 12.40pm

 

 

Sylosis 11am - 11.30am

 

 

 

 

 

* Saturn Stage *

 

 

The Mars Volta 7.40pm - 8.55pm

 

 

All Time Low 5.40pm - 6.25pm

 

 

Sum 41 3.50pm - 4.30pm

 

 

Kids in Glass Houses 2.15pm - 2.55pm

 

 

Gallows 12.45pm - 1.20pm

 

 

Richard Cheese and Lounge Against the Machine 11.35am - 12.05pm

 

 

 

 

 

* Bohemia Stage *

 

 

Innerpartysystem (DJ Set) 2am - 3am

 

 

Tek One (DJ Set) 1am - 2am

 

 

The Sisters of Mercy 11.15pm - 12.45am

 

 

Paradise Lost 9.45pm - 10.45pm

 

 

Gojira 8.30pm - 9.15pm

 

 

Ginger Wildheart 7.25pm - 8.05pm

 

 

Periphery 6.15pm - 7pm

 

 

Pulled Apart by Horses 5.20pm - 5.50pm

 

 

Steve-O 4.20pm - 5pm

 

 

Jim Breuer 3.40pm - 4.10pm

 

 

Nick Helm 3.15pm - 3.35pm

 

 

Cherri Bomb 2pm - 2.30pm

 

 

Me vs Hero 1.10pm -1.40pm

 

 

Vintage Trouble 12.20pm - 12.50pm

 

 

While She Sleeps 11.30am - noon

 

 

 

 

 

* Jagermeister Stage *

 

 

Black Spiders 10.15pm - 11pm

 

 

Saint Jude 9pm - 9.45pm

 

 

Rival Sons 8pm - 8.30pm

 

 

Spycatcher 7pm - 7.30pm

 

 

The Crave 6pm - 6.30pm

 

 

Six Hour Sundown 5pm - 5.30pm

 

 

The Virgin Marys 4pm - 4.30pm

 

 

The Treatment 3pm - 3.30pm

 

 

Panic Cell 2pm - 2.30pm

 

 

Jettblack 1pm - 1.30pm

 

 

No Americana 12pm - 12.30pm

 

 

Sons of Icarus 11am - 11.30am

 

 

 

 

 

* Red Bull Bedroom Jam Stage *

 

 

Watain 9.45pm - 10.30pm

 

 

Rise to Remain 8.30pm - 9.15pm

 

 

Tek One 7.30pm - 8pm

 

 

Innerpartysystem 6.30pm - 7pm

 

 

TesseracT 5.30pm - 6pm

 

 

Revoker 4.30pm - 5pm

 

 

The Hype Theory 3.30pm - 4pm

 

 

Hill Valley High 2.30pm - 3pm

 

 

Page 44 1.30pm - 2pm

 

 

You and What Army 12.30pm - 1.30pm

 

 

The Suzukis 11.30am - noon

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY

 

 

* Apollo Stage *

 

 

Slipknot 9pm - 10.30pm

 

 

Limp Bizkit 6.45pm - 7.45pm

 

 

Motorhead 4.45pm - 5.45pm

 

 

Mastodon 2.50pm - 3.50pm

 

 

Parkway Drive 1.20pm - 1.55pm

 

 

Arch Enemy 12.10pm - 12.40pm

 

 

Volbeat 11am - 11.30am

 

 

 

 

 

* Saturn Stage *

 

 

Bill Bailey 7.55pm - 8.40pm

 

 

Opeth 5.50pm - 6.40pm

 

 

Airbourne 3.55pm - 4.40pm

 

 

In Flames 2.05pm - 2.45pm

 

 

2 Minutes Silence for Paul Gray 2pm - 2.02pm

 

 

House of Pain 12.45pm - 1.15pm

 

 

Black Tide 11.35am - 12.05pm

 

 

 

 

 

* Bohemia Stage *

 

 

Alfie (DJ Set) 12.15am - 1.10am

 

 

Stan SB 11.45pm - 12:15am

 

 

Bat Sabbath 10.55pm - 11.25pm

 

 

The Answer 9.25pm - 10.25pm

 

 

Four Year Strong 8.10pm - 8.55pm

 

 

Alestorm 7.10pm - 7.40pm

 

 

Cancer Bats 6.10pm - 6.50pm

 

 

Anberlin 5.15pm - 5.50pm

 

 

Sean Hughes 4.30pm - 5pm

 

 

Brendan Burns 3.55pm - 4.25pm

 

 

Jason Rouse 3.25pm - 3.55pm

 

 

Jason John Whitehead 3pm - 3.25pm

 

 

InMe 2.10pm - 2.40pm

 

 

Kylesa 1.20pm - 1.50pm

 

 

Turbowolf 12.30pm - 1pm

 

 

Howard Marks 11am - noon

 

 

 

 

 

* Jagermeister Stage *

 

 

Orange Goblin 10.15pm - 11pm

 

 

James Cleaver Quintet 9.15pm - 9.45pm

 

 

Fozzy 8pm - 8.45pm

 

 

Anterior 7pm - 7.30pm

 

 

Exit Ten 6pm - 6.30pm

 

 

Mad Dog 5pm - 5.30pm

 

 

Amplifier 4pm - 4.30pm

 

 

Demonic Resurrection 3pm - 3.30pm

 

 

Turbogeist 2.05pm - 2.35pm

 

 

Mojo Fury 1pm - 1.30pm

 

 

The Safety Fire 12pm - 12.30pm

 

 

Fletcher 11am - 11.30am

 

 

 

 

 

* Red Bull Bedroom Jam Stage *

 

 

Sonic Boom Six 7.30pm – 8.15pm

 

 

Don Broco 6.30pm – 7pm

 

 

Title Flight 5.30pm – 6pm

 

 

Dangerous 4.30pm – 5pm

 

 

Floods 3.30pm – 4pm

 

 

The Ocean Between Us 2.30pm – 3pm

 

 

Autumn in Disguise 1.25pm – 1.55pm

 

 

Feed The Rhino 12.30pm – 1pm

 

 

Arcane Roots 11.30am – noon

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter