Hertfordshire County Council 2013 elections: Welwyn Hatfield candidates

PUBLISHED: 17:44 23 April 2013 | UPDATED: 10:02 24 April 2013

Voters will go to the polls on Thursday, May 2 for the Hertfordshire County Council elections

Voters will go to the polls on Thursday, May 2 for the Hertfordshire County Council elections

Archant

THE candidates for May’s Hertfordshire County Council elections have been confirmed.

VOTERS will go to the polls on Thursday, May 2 to elect their county councillors.

All 77 seats across the county are up, with seven of those in Welwyn Hatfield, one in Knebworth and Codicote, and two in Potters Bar.

Here are the candidates standing across Welwyn Hatfield and in Knebworth and Codicote, in North Herts.

Hertfordshire County Council Elections 2013

Welwyn Hatfield Candidates

Haldens

Susan Groom, Green

David Humphrey James, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Sara Louise Clare Johnston, Conservative

Mike Larkins, Labour

Frank Annibale Stefano Marsh, Liberal Democrats

Dan Paddock, UK Independence Party

WGC South

Cameron Ford Bransom, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Lynne Anne Chesterman, Labour

Richard Anthony Colwell, UK Independence Party

Berenice Constance Mary Dowlen, Green

Steven Markiewicz, Conservative

Ayesha Rohale, Liberal Democrats

Handside and Peartree

Alex Baker, UK Independence Party

Harry Bower, Conservative

Bryan David Clare, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Malcolm Cowan, Liberal Democrats

Ian Nicholas Challoner Nendick, Green

Steve Roberts, Labour

Hatfield Rural

Nigel Anthony van Someren Bain, Liberal Democrats

Diana Lesley Bell, Labour

Alan Edmund Borgars, Green

Kevin Robert Daley, UK Independence Party

Mark Mills-Bishop, Conservative

Hatfield North

Maureen Janet Cook, Labour

Martin Marks, Conservative

Martin Henry Orkin, UK Independence Party

Nigel Alan Quinton, Liberal Democrats

Richard James Shattock, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Adrian Peter Dominic Toole, Green

Hatfield South

William Ronald Braithwaite, UK Independence Party

Barry Thomas Cross, Green

Stuart James Pile, Conservative

Cathy Watson, Labour

Paul Mark Zukowskyj, Liberal Democrats

Welwyn

David Charles Bartlett, Liberal Democrat

William Nicholas Berrington, Green

Roisin Aeleigh Reid, Labour

Richard Harry Smith, Conservative

Arthur Frank Stevens, UK Independence Party

North Herts Candidates

Knebworth and Codicote

Nick Brooke, UK Independence Party

John Kolm-Murray, Labour

Rob Lambie, Liberal Democrats

Rebecca Leek, Green

Richard Thake, Conservative


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Welwyn Hatfield Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times