Hatfield Town Council election 2015 results in full

PUBLISHED: 11:13 10 May 2015 | UPDATED: 11:13 10 May 2015

A polling station in Hatfield

A polling station in Hatfield

Archant

Labour has gained control of Hatfield Town Council from the Conservatives after Thursday’s local elections.

With eight seats to the Tories’ seven, the town council has turned red.

New councillors will take up their posts tomorrow (Monday, May 11).

Here are the elected councillors for the respective Hatfield Town Council wards.

HATFIELD EAST

Caron Juggins (Conservative)

Phil Knott (Labour)

George Relf (Conservative)

HATFIELD WEST

Lenny Brandon (Labour)

James Broach (Labour)

Frank Bowran (Conservative)

NEWGATE STREET & WILDHILL

Geoff Wiltshire (Conservative)

HATFIELD SOUTH

John Fitzpatrick (Labour)

Linda Mendez (Labour)

HATFIELD CENTRAL

Mike Alder (Labour)

Jack Nelson (Labour)

Sheila Jones (Labour)

HATFIELD VILLAGES

Howard Morgan (Conservative)

Lynne Sparks (Conservative)

Heather Ciarlegio (Conservative)

Hatfield Town Council Elections results in full:

* Central Ward (three seats)

Turnout: 52%

Mike Alder (Labour) 1,148 [Elected]

John Brady (Conservative) 788

Adam Edwards (Liberal Democrats) 305

David James (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 165

Sheila Jones (Labour) 1,054 [Elected]

Jack Nelson (Labour) 1,006 [Elected]

Bukky Olawoyin (Conservative) 742

Karen Richardson (Liberal Democrats) 299

Stephen Williams (Conservative) 733.

* East Ward (three seats)

Turnout: 62%

Jackie Brennan (Liberal Democrats) 407

Caron Juggins (Conservative) 1,076 [Elected]

Phil Knott (Labour) 958 [Elected]

Lis Meyland-Smith (Liberal Democrats) 301

Helen Quenet (Liberal Democrats) 277

George Relph (Conservative) 979 [Elected]

Abdul Rouf (Labour) 761

Kieran Thorpe (Labour) 846

Ron Wheeler (Conservatives) 850.

* Newgate Street and Wildhill Ward (one seat)

Turnout: 71%

Laura Cook (Labour) 55

Geoff Wiltshire (Conservative) 374 [Elected].

* South Ward (two seats)

Turnout: 55%

Tom Bailey (Liberal Democrats) 256

John Fitzpatrick (Labour) 926 [Elected]

Christine Hawkins (Conservative) 520

Roy Jenkins (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 99

Mick Long (Conservative) 530

Linda Mendez (Labour) 786 [Elected)

Paul Zukowskyj (Liberal Democrats) 320.

* Villages Ward (three seats)

Turnout: 60%

Graham Beevers (Labour) 803

Heather Ciarleglio (Conservative) 977 [Elected]

Margaret Eames-Petersen (Labour) 845

Howard Morgan (Conservative) 969 [Elected]

Pankit Shah (Labour) 756

Lynne Sparks (Conservative) 1,189 [Elected].

* West Ward (three seats)

Turnout: 57%

Sheila Archer (Liberal Democrats) 447

Frank Bowron (Conservative) 1,285 [Elected]

Lenny Brandon (Labour) 1,388 [Elected]

James Broach (Labour) 1,250 [Elected]

Peter Fairbarns (Conservative) 1,106

Ian Gregory (Green Party) 454

John Hawkins (Conservative) 1,152

Peter Heyman (Labour) 1,086

Hazel Laming (Liberal Democrats) 355

Heather Richardson (Liberal Democrats) 279.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Welwyn Hatfield Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Related articles

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times