Welwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013 winners announced

PUBLISHED: 12:58 18 July 2013

Welwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013 winners

Welwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013 winners

Archant

THE winners of the Welwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013 have been announced.

Welwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013 winner Dean Barker collects his prizeWelwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013 winner Dean Barker collects his prize

SCHOOLS were honoured at an awards ceremony held in Welwyn Garden City last week.

The Welwyn Hatfield Times School Awards 2013, held at Oaklands College, highlighted the hard work of schools in Welwyn Garden City, Hatfield, Potters Bar and surrounding villages.

Principal of the college, Zoe Hancock, said: “The evening gave schools the opportunity to take stock and reflect upon all that has been achieved this year and for the teachers and pupils to end the term on a high.

“Schools play such an integral role in the community and help to shape its future, so it’s very important to recognise dedication, outstanding individuals and the extremely high standard of our local education.”

WELWYN HATFIELD TIMES SCHOOL AWARDS 2013

ROLL OF HONOUR

Teacher of the Year Primary

(Sponsored by The Howard Centre)

Winner

* Dean Barker, Oakmere Primary School

Finalists

* Andrew Peck, De Havilland School

* Maggie Klust, De Havilland School

* Caron Brown, Green Lanes School

Teacher of the Year Secondary

(Sponsored by Canada Life)

Winner

* Caroline Whiteson, Onslow St Audrey’s

Finalists

* Mark Brandon, Monk’s Walk School

* Sahbi Benzid, Stanborough School

* Rosamund Fraser, Stanborough School

Sporting Achiever

(Sponsored by Gosling Sports Park)

Winner

* Robert Poth, Mount Grace School

Finalists

* Jake Burton, Cranborne Primary

* Elise Snow, Monk’s Walk School

* Murray Austen, Brookmans Park School

Innovation / Project

(Sponsored by Henkel)

Winner

* Robotics Club – Stanborough School

Finalists

* “Glee Club” – Bishop’s Hatfield Girls’ School

* Saving the Mimram – Oaklands Primary School

School of the Year Primary

(Sponsored by Morgan Sindall)

Winner

* St John’s School, Lemsford

Finalists

* Hatfield Community Free School

* Homerswood Primary

* Codicote Church of England School

School of the Year Secondary

(Sponsored by Roche)

Winner

* Stanborough School

Finalists

* Monk’s Walk School

* Onslow St Audrey’s

Special Recognition

(Sponsored by Specialist Cars)

* Georgia Ormrod, Stanborough School

Support Staff Member

(Sponsored by Verulam Radio)

* Maxine Wilson, Homerswood School

The first category of the evening was for Teacher of the Year. This award recognised teachers who go that extra mile to support their pupils, rewarding their flair and commitment.

For primary schools, Dean Barker, who works at Oakmere, in Potters Bar, took home the honour.

The PE teacher has given up his weekends and evenings so he can coach his pupils, while also taking them to events at Wembley, Twickenham, Lord’s and the Emirates Stadium.

And for secondary schools Caroline Whiteson, of Onslow St Audrey’s, in Hatfield, was crowned winner.

Mrs Whiteson, who has been in the profession for more than 30 year, has continued to put her students first, despite suffering ME.

Next up was the Sporting Achiever of the Year.

And 15-year-old Robert Poth, who has represented Great Britain for four years, received the award.

The Mount Grace School, in Potters Bar, student is an alpine ski racer and won six gold medals as well as being mentioned on BBC show Ski Sunday. This year he became Anglo-Scottish ski race champion.

The Robotics Club, at Stanborough School, in WGC, was named winner of the Innovation or Project of the Year Award.

The group, which started off as just four pupils, has now turned into seven teams and they aim to promote engineering and technology. One team reached the semi-final at an event in Los Angeles.

Winner of Primary School of the Year was St John’s, in Lemsford.

This was because it encourages happy and fulfilled children with values such as kindness, sharing and honesty.

The school has achieved excellent results and Ofsted inspectors deemed it to be ‘Outstanding’.

And Stanborough School, in Welwyn Garden City, was voted for top secondary as it offers a first rate education, which is founded on the basis of good teaching and the encouragement of hard work.

Georgia Ormrod, who is a pupil at Stanborough, received a Special Recognition award on the evening, and Maxine Wilson, from Homerswood School, was the winner of Support Staff Member.

Sarah Scott, events and exhibitions manager at Archant, said: “In the past two years the entrants have increased and the awards continue to grow organically, I hope that next year will be even bigger and better.

“I must say a huge thank you to Oaklands College and principal Zoe Hancock for hosting the event and to our other sponsors whose support helps to make the event a success.”

Newsletter Sign Up

Welwyn Hatfield Times weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read stories

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Herts Most Wanted Herts Business Awards

Most Read

Latest from the Welwyn Hatfield Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists