Potters Bar Town heading due south after draw for the second qualifying round of the FA Trophy

PUBLISHED: 13:16 29 October 2018 | UPDATED: 13:16 29 October 2018

Potters Bar Town have been drawn away to Horsham 

in the FA Trophy second qualifying round. 
Picture: Karyn Haddon

Potters Bar Town have been drawn away to Horsham in the FA Trophy second qualifying round. Picture: Karyn Haddon

Archant

Potters Bar Town are heading south again after the draw for the second qualifying round of the FA Trophy was announced.

The Scholars had two Bradley Sach goals to thank as they eased past Margate on Saturday and their reward for the 2-1 win is a trip to Horsham.

The Hornets play a level below Town in the Botik League South East Division One where they sit mid-table after four wins and four defeats from their eight games.

However, to reach this stage of the national competition they have already caused one giant-killing moment against a side from the Bostik Premier Division.

That was a 3-0 win at home to Corinthian Casuals on Saturday and came courtesy of goals from Joe Shelley, Rob O’Toole and Jack Brivio.

The game at Culver Road will take place on November 10 with the winners receiving £4,000.

Bar picked up £3,250 for Saturday’s success.

FA Trophy second round qualifying draw in full:

1 Basford United v Stafford Rangers

2 Stamford or Leek Town v Kettering Town

3 Stalybridge Celtic v Buxton or King’s Lynn Town

4 Kidsgrove Athletic or Yaxley v Ramsbottom United

5 AFC Mansfield or Hednesford Town v Pickering Town or Droylsden

6 St Neots Town v Barwell or Coalville Town

7 Lancaster City v Ossett United

8 Newcastle Town v Workington

9 Marske United v Gainsborough Trinity or Tamworth

10 Halesowen Town v Prescot Cables

11 Alvechurch or Stratford Town v Mickleover Sports

12 Witton Albion v AFC Rushden & Diamonds

13 Farsley Celtic v Carlton Town

14 South Shields v Hyde United

15 Brightlingsea Regent v AFC Hornchurch

16 Lewes v Merthyr Town

17 Chipstead v Kingstonian or Bedford Town

18 Dorking Wanderers v Tonbridge Angels

19 Hendon v Biggleswade Town

20 Basingstoke Town v Enfield Town

21 Royston Town v Thame United

22 Horsham v POTTERS BAR TOWN

23 Brentwood Town v Poole Town

24 Herne Bay v Needham Market

25 Leiston v Melksham Town

26 Salisbury v Merstham

27 Swindon Supermarine v Hayes & Yeading United or Banbury United

28 Metropolitan Police v Harlow Town or Carshalton Athletic

29 Weymouth v Cinderford Town or Street

30 Yate Town or Dorchester Town v AFC Totton

31 Aveley v Kempston Rovers or Beaconsfield Town

32 Burgess Hill Town or Worthing v Haringey Borough or Chesham United

33 Walton Casuals v Bracknell Town or Bognor Regis Town

34 Folkestone Invicta v Didcot Town or Mangotsfield United

35 Greenwich Borough v Bishop’s Stortford

36 Hartley Wintney or Tiverton Town v Wingate & Finchley

More news stories

Yesterday, 17:55

A Welwyn Garden City gym-goers are back up and literally running after vandalism in their building caused a massive flood.

Yesterday, 17:19

Crowds gathered in Welwyn at a beautifully decorated church to pay their respects on Remembrance Day.

Yesterday, 17:16

The fire service had to put out a large bonfire that got out of control in Welwyn Garden City yesterday.

Yesterday, 13:20

Do you recognise the men pictured in these CCTV images?

Most read stories

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Welwyn Hatfield Times weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy