Away trips for Potters Bar Town and Royston Town but St Albans City make FA Trophy bow at home

PUBLISHED: 12:57 13 November 2017

Potters Bar Town will face Oxford City if they beat Hereford in the FA Trophy. Picture: KARYN HADDON

Potters Bar Town will face Oxford City if they beat Hereford in the FA Trophy. Picture: KARYN HADDON

Archant

FA Trophy heroes Potters Bar Town will be on their travels again – if they can get past Hereford in their replay.

The Scholars battled to a commendable 0-0 draw at Edgar Street on Saturday, earning the right to bring the former Football League club back to the Pakex tomorrow night (Tuesday).

And the winners of that tie will go to National League South side, and FA Cup giantkillers, Oxford City in the third qualifying round.

A visit to National League South opposition is the prize for Royston Town as well.

The Crows 3-2 victory over Leatherhead Town sends them to Eastbourne Borough.

Teams from the National League North and South were exempt from the earlier rounds, making their debuts in the competition at this stage.

And St Albans City’s first appearance this year will be against divisional rivals Poole Town at Clarence Park.

City went out at this stage last year, losing to Whitehawk in a replay.

All third qualifying round matches will take place on Saturday, November 25.

Draw in full:

1 Brackley Town v Salford City

2 York City v Coalville Town

3 Hednesford Town or Cleethorpes Town v Spennymoor Town

4 Grantham Town v Chorley

5 Tamworth v Warrington Town or Ashton United

6 AFC Telford United v Droylsden

7 Darlington v Harrogate Town

8 Gainsborough Trinity v Stafford Rangers

9 Bradford (Park Avenue) v Stourbridge

10 Boston United v Kidderminster Harriers

11 Nuneaton Town v North Ferriby United

12 Stockport County v Southport

13 Blyth Spartans v Stalybridge Celtic

14 Glossop North End v Workington

15 Alfreton Town v Altrincham

16 Leamington v Curzon Ashton

17 Lancaster City v Mildenhall Town

18 Marine v FC United Of Manchester

19 Lewes v Truro City

20 Havant & Waterlooville v Dorking Wanderers

21 East Thurrock United v Shortwood United

22 Taunton Town or Beaconsfield Town v Concord Rangers

23 Hemel Hempstead Town v Bognor Regis Town

24 Farnborough or Banbury United v Hartley Wintney

25 Oxford City v Hereford or POTTERS BAR TOWN

26 Hendon v Slough Town

27 Braintree Town v Moneyfields or Cray Wanderers

28 Welling United v Weston Super Mare

29 ST ALBANS CITY v Poole Town

30 Thamesmead Town v Wingate & Finchley

31 Whitehawk v Chippenham Town

32 Sittingbourne or Haringey Borough v Thame United

33 Brentwood Town v Dartford

34 Chesham United v Gloucester City

35 Hungerford Town v Billericay Town

36 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Harlow Town

37 Bath City v Margate or Bowers & Pitsea

38 Wealdstone v Chelmsford City

39 Eastbourne Borough v ROYSTON TOWN

40 Ashford Town (Middx) or Kingstonian v Heybridge Swifts

More news stories

We’re looking for our next Pet of the Week to be crowned the town’s most pawsome furry or scaly friend.

Police have appealed for information after a Potters Bar resident was burgled twice in three days.

A 61-year-old man who abused three girls over a course of half a decade has been sentenced to 21 years in prison.

A golf buggy driver fell unconscious and crashed into the historic Grade II-listed bridge at Brocket Hall this weekend, the stately home has confirmed.

Most read stories

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Welwyn Hatfield Times e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Welwyn Hatfield Times weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy